Quantcast
[…] Source:
This article was published by the MISES Institute

The Clock Is Ticking: Why Congress Needs To Renew America’s Most Important Intelligence Collection Program (Part I) – Analysis

$
0
0

By George W. Croner*

(FPRI) — Amidst the myriad political issues dominating the congressional calendar, Congress faces a decision on renewing the FISA Amendments Act[1] originally enacted in 2008, extended in 2012, and now set to expire on December 31, 2017.

Among the provisions up for renewal is Section 702 (50 U.S.C. § 1881a) of the FAA titled “Procedures for Targeting Certain Persons Outside the United States Other Than United States Persons.” Since it was passed by Congress in 2008, the collection program conducted under Section 702 (the “Section 702 Program”) has steadily grown to become arguably the most significant collection tool available to the U.S. Intelligence Community.